Privacy Policy - Windsor Construction Berkshire Ltd

This policy was last updated on 24th November 2020.

Our contact details

Name: Windsor Construction Berkshire Ltd       

Address: 24 Colenorton Cres, Eton Wick, Windsor, SL4 6NJ

Phone Number: 07492 676852

E-mail: info@windsorconstruction.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers - Name, Address, Email address, Phone Number.


How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To provide a quote for building services

We use the information that you have given us in order to contact you to provide the quote details.

We may share this information with other trades people subcontracted to work on your project.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@windsorcontruction.co.uk

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored online at https://windsorconstruction.co.uk.

We keep your contact details until you request that we delete them.  We will then dispose your information by removing them from our database.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@windsorconstruction.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@windsorconstruction.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Cookie Policy

This policy provides detailed information about how and when we use cookies.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small files which are stored on a user's computer. They, and similar technologies enable you to be remembered when using that computer or device to interact with websites and online services and can be used to manage a range of features and content as well as storing searches and presenting personalised content.

Why do we use cookies?

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.  

They are necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or because using them is in our legitimate interests (where we have considered that these are not overridden by your rights), and, in some cases, where required by law, where you have consented to their use. If you have consented to use using cookies then you can withdraw this consent at any time by disabling them as described below.

By continuing to visit or use our services, you are agreeing to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes we describe in this policy.

How long do they last?

A number of cookies and similar technologies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Others are used to remember you when you return to our website and will last for longer. 

What type of cookies do we use?

We use cookies and/or other similar technologies such as tracking GIFs, either alone or in combination with each other to create a unique device ID.

We use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website and under our terms with you.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us for our legitimate interests of improving the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us, subject to your choices and preferences, to personalise our content, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Disabling cookies

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies and similar technologies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that and your help screen or manual will tell you how to do this. 

The effect of disabling cookies depends on which cookies you disable but, in general, the website may not operate properly if all cookies are switched off. 

If you want to disable cookies on our site, you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies.  How you can do this will depend on the browser you use.    

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit wikipedia.orgwww.allaboutcookies.org, or www.aboutcookies.org.

Other helpful resources

Browser manufacturers provide help pages relating to cookie management in their products. Please see below for more information.

For other browsers, please consult the documentation that your browser manufacturer provides.

menu-circlecross-circle linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram